California›Schools›Oleander Elementary

Oleander Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–5
Fontana, California · Fontana Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان517
نسبت ST21.9:1
FRL87%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
517
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
87%+22.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Oleander Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Fontana, California. The school enrolls 517 students. It is part of the Fontana Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسهRegular
سطح سطحPrimary
Grade Span0–5
ضلعFontana Unified
County6071
شهر شهرFontana
ZIP92335
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID061392001596
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment517
White0.8%
Hispanic / Latino91.1%
Black / African American6.0%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.8%
Hispanic
91.1%
Black
6.0%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)