Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
414
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
22%-31.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Iles Elem School is a public primary serving grades 1–8 in Springfield, Illinois. The school enrolls 414 students. It is part of the Springfield SD 186 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
22% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 53% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span1–8
DistrictSpringfield SD 186
County17167
CitySpringfield
ZIP62703
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173708003825

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment414
White45.9%
Hispanic / Latino4.3%
Black / African American13.8%
Asian23.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.9%
Hispanic
4.3%
Black
13.8%
Asian
23.7%
Two+
11.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %22%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)