At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
415
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
54%+0.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Chase Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 415 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
CityChicago
ZIP60647
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170993000659
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment415
White22.4%
Hispanic / Latino62.7%
Black / African American8.4%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
22.4%
Hispanic
62.7%
Black
8.4%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.