At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 405
294
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
50%-3.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Imagine Prep Superstition is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Apache Junction, Arizona. The school enrolls 294 students. It is part of the Imagine Prep Superstition Inc. (89788) district. The school operates as a charter school.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictImagine Prep Superstition Inc. (89788)
County4021
CityApache Junction
ZIP85120
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID040078302932
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment294
White47.6%
Hispanic / Latino45.2%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races3.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
47.6%
Hispanic
45.2%
Black
1.7%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.