California›Schools›McSwain Elementary

McSwain Elementary

PublicRegularNiveluri 0–8
Merced, California · McSwain Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 912
ST Ratio 20.9:1
FRL35%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
912
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
35%-30.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

McSwain Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Merced, California. The school enrolls 912 students. It is part of the McSwain Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul Primary
Grade Span0–8
Districtul DistrictMcSwain Union Elementary
County6047
Orașul Merced
ZIP95341
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062436003654
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment912
White38.8%
Hispanic / Latino50.9%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian6.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.8%
Hispanic
50.9%
Black
0.3%
Asian
6.1%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)