At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
391
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
63%+9.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Jonas E Salk Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Bolingbrook, Illinois. The school enrolls 391 students. It is part of the Valley View CUSD 365U district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictValley View CUSD 365U
County17197
CityBolingbrook
ZIP60440
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID174007004031
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment391
White16.1%
Hispanic / Latino51.4%
Black / African American24.0%
Asian4.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
16.1%
Hispanic
51.4%
Black
24.0%
Asian
4.1%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.