Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
379
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
41%-12.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Washington Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Bloomington, Illinois. The school enrolls 379 students. It is part of the Bloomington SD 87 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBloomington SD 87
County17113
CityBloomington
ZIP61701
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170648000327

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment379
White66.8%
Hispanic / Latino10.3%
Black / African American11.3%
Asian2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.8%
Hispanic
10.3%
Black
11.3%
Asian
2.6%
Two+
9.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)