At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
605
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
31%-22.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Spring Ridge Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Frederick, Maryland. The school enrolls 605 students. It is part of the Frederick County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictFrederick County Public Schools
County24021
CityFrederick
ZIP21701
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240033090472
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment605
White49.3%
Hispanic / Latino16.7%
Black / African American17.5%
Asian7.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
49.3%
Hispanic
16.7%
Black
17.5%
Asian
7.1%
Two+
9.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.