At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 162
27
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
48%-8.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Grass Range High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Grass Range, Montana. The school enrolls 27 students. It is part of the Grass Range H S district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Montana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictGrass Range H S
County30027
CityGrass Range
ZIP59032
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID301299000352
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment27
White85.2%
Hispanic / Latino11.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
85.2%
Hispanic
11.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
3.7%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.