California›Schools›Columbia Elementary

Columbia Elementary

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–4
Redding, California · Columbia Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́430
ST ratio 18.7:1
FRL40%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
430
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
40%-25.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Columbia Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–4 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 430 students. It is part of the Columbia Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–4
Agbegbe Agbegbe Columbia Elementary
County6089
Ìlú Ìlú Redding
ZIP96003
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)92%
NCES School ID060945000961
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment430
White68.6%
Hispanic / Latino15.8%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races8.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.6%
Hispanic
15.8%
Black
0.2%
Asian
3.7%
Two+
8.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)