California›Schools›Norma Coombs Elementary

Norma Coombs Elementary

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–5
Pasadena, California · Pasadena Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́370
ST ratio 21.8:1
FRL64%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
370
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
64%-1.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Norma Coombs Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Pasadena, California. The school enrolls 370 students. It is part of the Pasadena Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–5
Agbegbe Agbegbe Pasadena Unified
County6037
Ìlú Ìlú Pasadena
ZIP91107
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID062994004683
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment370
White11.6%
Hispanic / Latino60.5%
Black / African American16.2%
Asian4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.6%
Hispanic
60.5%
Black
16.2%
Asian
4.3%
Two+
7.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)