At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
776
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
55%+1.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Budlong Elem School is a public primary in Chicago, Illinois. The school enrolls 776 students. It is part of the Chicago Public Schools Dist 299 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictChicago Public Schools Dist 299
County17031
CityChicago
ZIP60625
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170993000625
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment776
White35.1%
Hispanic / Latino36.9%
Black / African American5.7%
Asian16.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
35.1%
Hispanic
36.9%
Black
5.7%
Asian
16.0%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.