At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
2,129
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
96%+41.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Laurel High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Laurel, Maryland. The school enrolls 2,129 students. It is part of the Prince George's County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictPrince George's County Public Schools
County24033
CityLaurel
ZIP20707
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240051001092
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment2,129
White2.6%
Hispanic / Latino47.1%
Black / African American45.9%
Asian2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races1.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
2.6%
Hispanic
47.1%
Black
45.9%
Asian
2.6%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.