Utah›Schools›Timpanogos High

Timpanogos High

PublicGrades 10–12
OREM, Utah · Alpine District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,471
Student:Teacher22.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch19%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,471
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
19%-13.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
10–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Timpanogos High is a public high serving grades 10–12 in OREM, Utah. The school enrolls 1,471 students. It is part of the Alpine District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
19% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.6:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span10–12
DistrictAlpine District
County49049
CityOREM
ZIP84057
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490003000362

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,471
White68.9%
Hispanic / Latino23.9%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.3%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.9%
Hispanic
23.9%
Black
0.3%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %19%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)