Oregon›Schools›Adams Elementary School

Adams Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Eugene, Oregon · Eugene SD 4J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students365
Student:Teacher15.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
365
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
65%-10.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Adams Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Eugene, Oregon. The school enrolls 365 students. It is part of the Eugene SD 4J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictEugene SD 4J
County41039
CityEugene
ZIP97405
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410474000530

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment365
White71.0%
Hispanic / Latino16.2%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.0%
Hispanic
16.2%
Black
1.9%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
7.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)