Utah›Schools›Weber High

Weber High

PublicGrades 10–12
OGDEN, Utah · Weber District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,002
Student:Teacher25.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch18%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
2,002
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
18%-15.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
10–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Weber High is a public high serving grades 10–12 in OGDEN, Utah. The school enrolls 2,002 students. It is part of the Weber District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
18% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span10–12
DistrictWeber District
County49057
CityOGDEN
ZIP84414
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490120000645

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,002
White86.3%
Hispanic / Latino9.8%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
86.3%
Hispanic
9.8%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %18%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)