New Mexico›Schools›JEFFERSON MIDDLE

JEFFERSON MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students615
Student:Teacher12.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
615
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

JEFFERSON MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 615 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87106
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000069

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment615
White23.9%
Hispanic / Latino60.5%
Black / African American4.1%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.9%
Hispanic
60.5%
Black
4.1%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)