New Mexico›Schools›NORTH STAR ELEMENTARY

NORTH STAR ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students510
Student:Teacher13.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch28%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
510
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
28%-58.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

NORTH STAR ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 510 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87122
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000964

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment510
White38.6%
Hispanic / Latino28.6%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian20.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.6%
Hispanic
28.6%
Black
2.2%
Asian
20.4%
Two+
7.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)