New Mexico›Schools›SIXTH STREET ELEMENTARY

SIXTH STREET ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–0
SILVER CITY, New Mexico · SILVER CITY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students123
Student:Teacher12.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
123
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–0
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

SIXTH STREET ELEMENTARY is a public other serving grades 0–0 in SILVER CITY, New Mexico. The school enrolls 123 students. It is part of the SILVER CITY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span0–0
DistrictSILVER CITY
County35017
CitySILVER CITY
ZIP88061
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350243000565

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment123
White22.0%
Hispanic / Latino71.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.0%
Hispanic
71.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)