North Carolina›Schools›Wolfe School

Wolfe School

PublicGrades 6–12
Monroe, North Carolina · Union County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students109
Student:Teacher7.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch97%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
109
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
97%+14.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Wolfe School is a public high serving grades 6–12 in Monroe, North Carolina. The school enrolls 109 students. It is part of the Union County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
97% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span6–12
DistrictUnion County Public Schools
County37179
CityMonroe
ZIP28112
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370462001304

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment109
White45.0%
Hispanic / Latino21.1%
Black / African American22.0%
Asian6.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.0%
Hispanic
21.1%
Black
22.0%
Asian
6.4%
Two+
5.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %97%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)