New Mexico›Schools›POJOAQUE INTERMEDIATE

POJOAQUE INTERMEDIATE

PublicGrades 4–5
SANTA FE, New Mexico · POJOAQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students224
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
224
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

POJOAQUE INTERMEDIATE is a public elementary serving grades 4–5 in SANTA FE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 224 students. It is part of the POJOAQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
224 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–5
DistrictPOJOAQUE
County35049
CitySANTA FE
ZIP87506
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350207000723

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment224
White3.6%
Hispanic / Latino76.8%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native17.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.6%
Hispanic
76.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)