Alaska›Schools›Fire Lake Elementary

Fire Lake Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Eagle River, Alaska · Anchorage School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students195
Student:Teacher13.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 254
195
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
39%-15.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Fire Lake Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Eagle River, Alaska. The school enrolls 195 students. It is part of the Anchorage School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alaska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
195 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictAnchorage School District
County2020
CityEagle River
ZIP99577
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID020018000598

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment195
White53.3%
Hispanic / Latino10.8%
Black / African American2.6%
Asian3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.1%
Two or More Races20.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.3%
Hispanic
10.8%
Black
2.6%
Asian
3.6%
Two+
20.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)