North Carolina›Schools›Shadybrook Elementary

Shadybrook Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
High Point, North Carolina · Guilford County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students319
Student:Teacher13.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
319
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Shadybrook Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in High Point, North Carolina. The school enrolls 319 students. It is part of the Guilford County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictGuilford County Schools
County37081
CityHigh Point
ZIP27265
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370192000966

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment319
White23.8%
Hispanic / Latino20.7%
Black / African American32.9%
Asian13.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.8%
Hispanic
20.7%
Black
32.9%
Asian
13.2%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)