New Mexico›Schools›VALENCIA ELEMENTARY

VALENCIA ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 3–4
PORTALES, New Mexico · PORTALES
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students366
Student:Teacher10.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
366
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

VALENCIA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 3–4 in PORTALES, New Mexico. The school enrolls 366 students. It is part of the PORTALES district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–4
DistrictPORTALES
County35041
CityPORTALES
ZIP88130
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350210000417

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment366
White25.1%
Hispanic / Latino68.9%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.1%
Hispanic
68.9%
Black
2.2%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
2.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)