Oklahoma›Schools›PLAINVIEW MS

PLAINVIEW MS

PublicGrades 6–8
Ardmore, Oklahoma · PLAINVIEW
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students366
Student:Teacher14.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch49%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
366
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
49%-21.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

PLAINVIEW MS is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Ardmore, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 366 students. It is part of the PLAINVIEW district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictPLAINVIEW
County40019
CityArdmore
ZIP73401
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID402424001279

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment366
White50.3%
Hispanic / Latino16.1%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian4.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native13.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
50.3%
Hispanic
16.1%
Black
0.5%
Asian
4.1%
Two+
15.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %49%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)