North Carolina›Schools›Smithfield Middle

Smithfield Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Smithfield, North Carolina · Johnston County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students573
Student:Teacher13.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
573
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Smithfield Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Smithfield, North Carolina. The school enrolls 573 students. It is part of the Johnston County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictJohnston County Public Schools
County37101
CitySmithfield
ZIP27577
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370237001027

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment573
White9.1%
Hispanic / Latino55.1%
Black / African American30.7%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.1%
Hispanic
55.1%
Black
30.7%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)