New Mexico›Schools›L.B. JOHNSON MIDDLE

L.B. JOHNSON MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students491
Student:Teacher10.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
491
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

L.B. JOHNSON MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 491 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87120
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000065

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment491
White12.6%
Hispanic / Latino75.6%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.6%
Hispanic
75.6%
Black
2.0%
Asian
2.6%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)