Oklahoma›Schools›SEQUOYAH MS

SEQUOYAH MS

PublicGrades 6–8
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma · BROKEN ARROW
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students642
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch72%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
642
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
72%+2.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

SEQUOYAH MS is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Broken Arrow, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 642 students. It is part of the BROKEN ARROW district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictBROKEN ARROW
County40143
CityBroken Arrow
ZIP74012
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID400549000205

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment642
White41.3%
Hispanic / Latino26.0%
Black / African American6.1%
Asian3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native8.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races15.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.3%
Hispanic
26.0%
Black
6.1%
Asian
3.3%
Two+
15.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)