Utah›Schools›Summit High

Summit High

PublicGrades 7–12
AMERICAN FORK, Utah · Alpine District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students104
Student:Teacher6.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch74%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
104
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
74%+40.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Summit High is a public high serving grades 7–12 in AMERICAN FORK, Utah. The school enrolls 104 students. It is part of the Alpine District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictAlpine District
County49049
CityAMERICAN FORK
ZIP84003
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490003000366

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment104
White73.1%
Hispanic / Latino24.0%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.1%
Hispanic
24.0%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)