Utah›Schools›Taylor School

Taylor School

PublicGrades -1–6
CENTERVILLE, Utah · Davis District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students336
Student:Teacher18.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch16%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
336
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
16%-16.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Taylor School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in CENTERVILLE, Utah. The school enrolls 336 students. It is part of the Davis District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
16% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictDavis District
County49011
CityCENTERVILLE
ZIP84014
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490021000125

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment336
White79.2%
Hispanic / Latino8.0%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.9%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.2%
Hispanic
8.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %16%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)