New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCHAMIZA ELEMENTARY

CHAMIZA ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico Β· ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students249
Student:Teacher10.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch106%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
249
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
106%+18.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CHAMIZA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 249 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
249 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
106% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87120
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000642

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment249
White21.7%
Hispanic / Latino65.9%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.7%
Hispanic
65.9%
Black
0.8%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %106%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)