Ohio›Schools›Elyria High School

Elyria High School

PublicGrades 9–12
Elyria, Ohio · Elyria City Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,540
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch75%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
1,540
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
75%+27pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Elyria High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Elyria, Ohio. The school enrolls 1,540 students. It is part of the Elyria City Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
75% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictElyria City Schools
County39093
CityElyria
ZIP44035
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390439400893

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,540
White43.2%
Hispanic / Latino17.0%
Black / African American19.9%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races19.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.2%
Hispanic
17.0%
Black
19.9%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
19.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)