New Mexico›Schools›DATIL ELEMENTARY

DATIL ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–6
DATIL, New Mexico · QUEMADO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students16
Student:Teacher64.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
16
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
64.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

DATIL ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in DATIL, New Mexico. The school enrolls 16 students. It is part of the QUEMADO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
16 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
64:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictQUEMADO
County35003
CityDATIL
ZIP87821
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350213000491

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment16
White62.5%
Hispanic / Latino37.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.5%
Hispanic
37.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)