New Mexico›Schools›YUCCA ELEMENTARY

YUCCA ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 1–5
ARTESIA, New Mexico · ARTESIA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students354
Student:Teacher17.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
354
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

YUCCA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 1–5 in ARTESIA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 354 students. It is part of the ARTESIA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span1–5
DistrictARTESIA
County35015
CityARTESIA
ZIP88210
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350012000133

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment354
White34.5%
Hispanic / Latino61.6%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.5%
Hispanic
61.6%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
1.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)