Virginia›Schools›Key Middle

Key Middle

PublicGrades 7–8
Springfield, Virginia · Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students700
Student:Teacher10.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch75%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
700
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
75%+8.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Key Middle is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Springfield, Virginia. The school enrolls 700 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CitySpringfield
ZIP22150
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126000511

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment700
White13.7%
Hispanic / Latino58.6%
Black / African American7.1%
Asian16.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
13.7%
Hispanic
58.6%
Black
7.1%
Asian
16.4%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)