New Mexico›Schools›BELEN INFINITY HIGH

BELEN INFINITY HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
BELEN, New Mexico · BELEN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students112
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
112
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

BELEN INFINITY HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in BELEN, New Mexico. The school enrolls 112 students. It is part of the BELEN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictBELEN
County35061
CityBELEN
ZIP87002
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350018000848

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment112
White21.4%
Hispanic / Latino73.2%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.4%
Hispanic
73.2%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)