Mississippiβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊKOSCIUSKO UPPER ELEM

KOSCIUSKO UPPER ELEM

PublicGrades 4–5
KOSCIUSKO, Mississippi Β· KOSCIUSKO SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students252
Student:Teacher12.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch85%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
252
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
85%+3.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

KOSCIUSKO UPPER ELEM is a public elementary serving grades 4–5 in KOSCIUSKO, Mississippi. The school enrolls 252 students. It is part of the KOSCIUSKO SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
252 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–5
DistrictKOSCIUSKO SCHOOL DISTRICT
County28007
CityKOSCIUSKO
ZIP39090
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280234000461

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment252
White24.2%
Hispanic / Latino3.6%
Black / African American50.8%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races20.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.2%
Hispanic
3.6%
Black
50.8%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
20.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)