North Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊLongview Elementary

Longview Elementary

PublicGrades 3–5
Hickory, North Carolina Β· Hickory City Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students269
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
269
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Longview Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Hickory, North Carolina. The school enrolls 269 students. It is part of the Hickory City Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
269 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictHickory City Schools
County37035
CityHickory
ZIP28602
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370219000947

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment269
White24.9%
Hispanic / Latino29.7%
Black / African American23.0%
Asian11.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races10.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.9%
Hispanic
29.7%
Black
23.0%
Asian
11.5%
Two+
10.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)