New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊALBUQUERQUE HIGH

ALBUQUERQUE HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico Β· ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,568
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch89%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
1,568
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
89%+2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

ALBUQUERQUE HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 1,568 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87102
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000024

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,568
White12.6%
Hispanic / Latino76.0%
Black / African American3.8%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.6%
Hispanic
76.0%
Black
3.8%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)