New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊHIGHLAND HIGH

HIGHLAND HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico Β· ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,144
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
1,144
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+11.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

HIGHLAND HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 1,144 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87108
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000063

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,144
White7.4%
Hispanic / Latino70.6%
Black / African American6.4%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native8.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.4%
Hispanic
70.6%
Black
6.4%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)