New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊPECOS MIDDLE

PECOS MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
PECOS, New Mexico Β· PECOS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students110
Student:Teacher22.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch91%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
110
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
91%+3.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

PECOS MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in PECOS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 110 students. It is part of the PECOS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22:1 β€” larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
91% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictPECOS
County35047
CityPECOS
ZIP87552
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350201000706

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment110
White4.5%
Hispanic / Latino95.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.5%
Hispanic
95.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %91%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)