New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊPENASCO ELEMENTARY

PENASCO ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
PENASCO, New Mexico Β· PENASCO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students127
Student:Teacher17.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
127
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PENASCO ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in PENASCO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 127 students. It is part of the PENASCO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
127 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictPENASCO
County35055
CityPENASCO
ZIP87553
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350204000480

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment127
White4.7%
Hispanic / Latino87.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.7%
Hispanic
87.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)