Ohioβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBath Middle School

Bath Middle School

PublicGrades 6–8
Lima, Ohio Β· Bath Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students417
Student:Teacher19.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch45%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
417
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
45%-3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Bath Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Lima, Ohio. The school enrolls 417 students. It is part of the Bath Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictBath Local
County39003
CityLima
ZIP45801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390457602336

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment417
White85.6%
Hispanic / Latino4.6%
Black / African American2.4%
Asian3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.6%
Hispanic
4.6%
Black
2.4%
Asian
3.4%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)