Utah›Schools›Wasatch School

Wasatch School

PublicGrades -1–6
CLEARFIELD, Utah · Davis District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students482
Student:Teacher17.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch58%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
482
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
58%+24.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Wasatch School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in CLEARFIELD, Utah. The school enrolls 482 students. It is part of the Davis District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictDavis District
County49011
CityCLEARFIELD
ZIP84015
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490021000152

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment482
White53.7%
Hispanic / Latino36.5%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.1%
Two or More Races5.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.7%
Hispanic
36.5%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
5.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)