Floridaโ€บSchoolsโ€บSPECTRUM ACADEMY

SPECTRUM ACADEMY

PublicAlternative/otherGrades 6โ€“12
STUART, Florida ยท MARTIN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students169
Student:Teacher19.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch61%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
169
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
61%+11.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

SPECTRUM ACADEMY is a public high serving grades 6โ€“12 in STUART, Florida. The school enrolls 169 students. It is part of the MARTIN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeAlternative/other
LevelHigh
Grade Span6โ€“12
DistrictMARTIN
County12085
CitySTUART
ZIP34994
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120129002655

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment169
White35.5%
Hispanic / Latino48.5%
Black / African American12.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
35.5%
Hispanic
48.5%
Black
12.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)