Michiganโ€บSchoolsโ€บAdvantage Alternative Program

Advantage Alternative Program

PublicGrades 0โ€“12
HAZEL PARK, Michigan ยท Hazel Park School District of the City of
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students150
Student:Teacher25.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch84%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
150
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
84%+29pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Advantage Alternative Program is a public other serving grades 0โ€“12 in HAZEL PARK, Michigan. The school enrolls 150 students. It is part of the Hazel Park School District of the City of district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25:1 โ€” larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelOther
Grade Span0โ€“12
DistrictHazel Park School District of the City of
County26125
CityHAZEL PARK
ZIP48030
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261803000962

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment150
White19.3%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American72.7%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
19.3%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
72.7%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)