North Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บOakview Elementary

Oakview Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Apex, North Carolina ยท Wake County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students873
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch12%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
873
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
12%-70.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Oakview Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Apex, North Carolina. The school enrolls 873 students. It is part of the Wake County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
12% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 82% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictWake County Schools
County37183
CityApex
ZIP27539
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370472003380

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment873
White69.3%
Hispanic / Latino7.8%
Black / African American4.2%
Asian12.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.3%
Hispanic
7.8%
Black
4.2%
Asian
12.8%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %12%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)