North Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บVick Elementary

Vick Elementary

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
Wilson, North Carolina ยท Wilson County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students359
Student:Teacher15.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
359
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Vick Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in Wilson, North Carolina. The school enrolls 359 students. It is part of the Wilson County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictWilson County Schools
County37195
CityWilson
ZIP27893
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370502002564

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment359
White2.5%
Hispanic / Latino25.3%
Black / African American69.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.5%
Hispanic
25.3%
Black
69.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)