New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บFORT SUMNER MIDDLE

FORT SUMNER MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6โ€“8
FORT SUMNER, New Mexico ยท FORT SUMNER
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students70
Student:Teacher15.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch56%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
70
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
56%-31.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

FORT SUMNER MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6โ€“8 in FORT SUMNER, New Mexico. The school enrolls 70 students. It is part of the FORT SUMNER district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6โ€“8
DistrictFORT SUMNER
County35011
CityFORT SUMNER
ZIP88119
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350105000718

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment70
White34.3%
Hispanic / Latino60.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.3%
Hispanic
60.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)