New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บPINON ELEMENTARY

PINON ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
WHITE ROCK, New Mexico ยท LOS ALAMOS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students350
Student:Teacher14.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch6%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
350
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
6%-81.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PINON ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in WHITE ROCK, New Mexico. The school enrolls 350 students. It is part of the LOS ALAMOS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
6% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 87% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictLOS ALAMOS
County35028
CityWHITE ROCK
ZIP87547
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350165000434

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment350
White62.6%
Hispanic / Latino26.0%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian8.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races0.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.6%
Hispanic
26.0%
Black
0.6%
Asian
8.9%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %6%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)